SIRC - Sport Research The World's Leading Sport Resource Centre LoginContact UsSite MapFAQsHome
Print this page
Favourite Links

Careers
Resources
News Service
Conference Calendar

Login

Email Address:


Password:


Forgot Your Password?

Not yet a member? Register Now!


SIRC on the web


Press Releases

Press Release Service

Disponible en français

« Back to Latest News

RESULTS – CANADIAN JUNIOR WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS New Canadian Champions are crowned in St. Catharines

Here are the podium results from the junior competition at the 2012 Canadian Wrestling Championships, held at Brock University in St. Catharines, ON.

The senior portion of the Championships will be held tomorrow.

Full results can be found at www.wrestling.ca.

Wrestling fans can find the live results at http://www.facebook.com/pages/2012-JuniorSenior-National-Wrestling-Championships/321094754605577 .

Most Outstanding Wrestler – Women: Dorothy Yeats (Montreal Wrestling Club)
Most Outstanding Wrestler – Men: Nick Rowe (Brock Wrestling Club)
Best province – Women : Ontario
Best province – Men: Ontario
Best club – Women: Burnaby Mountain Wrestling Club
Best club – Men: Burnaby Mountain Wrestling Club

WOMEN
44kg
1. Darcy Huckle (Burnaby Mountain Wrestling Club)
2. Valerie Ouellette (London West Wrestling Club)
3. Tina Chakalall (Independent)

48kg
1. Jade Papke (Guelph Wrestling Club)
2. Alyssa Cleaves (St. Stephen)
3. Katie Dutchak (Saskatoon Wrestling Club)

51kg
1. Madison Parks (Guelph Wrestling Club)
2. Hannah Franson (Saskatoon)
3. Nikki Brar (Burnaby Mountain Wrestling Club)

55kg
1. Liisa Wainman (Brock Wrestling Club)
2. Jessica Briuillette (Kawartha Bay Wrestling Club)
3. Lydia Congdon (Essex Wrestling Club)

59kg
1. Ahsley Topnyk (Burnaby Mountain Wrestling Club)
2. Victoria Kent (Saskatoon)
3. Linda Morais (Montreal Wrestling Club)

63kg
1. Braxton Papadopoulos (Team Impact)
2. Shelby Irwin (Bears Wrestling Club)
3. Brittney Gearing (Brock Wrestling Club)

67kg
1. Dorothy Yeats (Montreal - Y)
2. Olivia DiBacco (Brock Wrestling Club)
3. Sabrina Kelly (Bears Wrestling Club)

72kg
1. Justina DiStasio (Burnaby Mountain Wrestling Club)
2. Holly Ellsworth-Clark (Dinos Wrestling Club)
3. Ruth Laing (Dinos Wrestling Club)

MEN
50kg
1. Patrick Leynes (Saskatoon)
2. Sam Jagas (Matmen)
3. Brian Cowan (London West Wrestling Club)

55kg
1. Steven Takahashi (London West)
2. Zack Falcioni (Brock Wrestling Club)
3. Sukhan Chahal (Burnaby Mountain Wrestling Club)

60kg
1. Nick Rowe (Brock Wrestling Club)
2. Dylan Williams (Bears Wrestling Club)
3. Stephen Delayen (Montreal Wrestling Club)

66kg
1. Ilya Abelev (London West)
2. Marcus Bennett (Brock Wrestling Club)
3. Chris Garneau (Hamilton Wrestling Club)

74kg
1. DJ Webb (Guelph Wrestling Club)
2. Jason Brenton (Brock Wrestling Club)
3. Mattrix Ferreira (Brock Wrestling Club)

84kg
1. Jasmit Phulka (Burnaby Mountain Wrestling Club)
2. Sanjay Rekhi (Burnaby Mountain Wrestling Club)
3. Kevin Ens (London West Wrestling Club)

96kg
1. Riley Otto (Montréal-Y)
2. Kambir Johal (Burnaby Mountain Wrestling Club)
3. Chad Bain (Team Impact)

120kg
1. Sunny Dhinsa (Burnaby Mountain Wrestling Club)
2. Jaspreet Sahota (Burnaby Mountain Wrestling Club)
3.Navneet Dulat (Saskatoon Wrestling Club)

 

 

SIRC is pleased to provide the distribution of announcements however is not responsible for their respective content and translation. Please contact the person identified in each message for more information about the announcement.

SIRC is funded by Canadian Heritage