SIRC - Sport Research The World's Leading Sport Resource Centre LoginContact UsSite MapFAQsHome
Print this page
Favourite Links

Careers
Resources
News Service
Conference Calendar

Login

Email Address:


Password:


Forgot Your Password?

Not yet a member? Register Now!


SIRC on the web


Press Releases

Press Release Service

Disponible en français

« Back to Latest News

Canadian Results from Around the Track and Field

International Meets / Compétitions internationales

World Cross Country Championships/Championnat du monde de cross-country, Amman, Jordan/Jordanie, March 28 mars

· Complete Results / Résultats complets
http://www.iaaf.org/wxc09/results/eventCode=4140/index.html

Junior Women 6km - Team 10th place / 6 km junior féminin – Équipe : 10ème position
41. Chelsea Graham, 22:29

Junior Men 8km - Team 14th place / 8 km junior masculin – Équipe : 14ème position
56. Nyjal Majock, 26:12

Senior Women 8km - Team 11th place / 8 km senior féminin – Équipe : 11ème position
37. Catherine Cormier, 28:41

Senior Men 12km - Team 17th place / 12 km senior masculine – Équipe : 17ème position
105. Saheed Khan, 39:30

Hervis Prague Half-Marathon, Praque, Czech Republic/République tchèque, March 28 mars

· Complete Results / Résultats complets
Men/Hommes - http://www.praguemarathon.com/images/stories/articles/files/vysledky/HM-Men.pdf
Women/Femmes - http://www.praguemarathon.com/images/stories/articles/files/vysledky/HM-Women.pdf

Other Competitions / Autres compétitions

2009 Stanford University Invitational, Stanford, California, March 27-28 mars

· Complete Results / Résultats complets
http://www.sml1.com/recordtiming/stanford/invite09/

Men 400m - Section 1 / 400 m masculin - Section 1
8. Andrew Dargie, 48.75

Men 800m - Section 1 / 800 m masculin – Section 1
3. Matt Lincoln, 1:49.83

Men 1500m - Section 1 / 1500 m masculin – Section 1
6. Matt Lincoln, 3:44.73

Men 5000m - Section 1 / 5000 m masculin – Section 1
8. Mark Steeds, 13:46.85

Men 10000m - Section 1 / 10 000 m masculin – Section 1
15. Dylan Wykes, 28:58.49

Men 10000m - Section 2 / 10 000 m masculin – Section 2
15. Steve Osaduik, 29:15.27
21. Richard Mosley, 29:36.52

Men Discus / Lancer du disque masculin
10. Angus Taylor, 45.17m

Men Hammer Throw / Lancer du marteau masculin
12. Angus Taylor, 57.09m

Men Javelin / Lancer du javelot masculin
2. Kyle Nielsen, 68.85m

Women 3000m Steeplechase / 3000m steeple féminin
12. Dana Buchanan, 10:28.53
17. Jessica Furlan, 10:48.39

Women 10000m - Section 1 / 10 000 m féminin – Section 1
7. Anita Campbell, 33:40.22
8. Alex Becker, 33:44.63

Women Hammer Throw / Lancer du marteau féminin
1. Emma MacCorquodale, 52.51m

Women Javelin / Lancer du javelot féminin
6. Brooke Pighin, 47.27m

2009 Arizona State Invitational, Tempe, Arizona, March 27-28 mars

· Complete Results / Résultats complets
http://thesundevils.cstv.com/sports/c-track/stats/2008-2009/asuinvite_hammer.html

Women 400m féminin
4. Natalie Geiger, 55.75

Women 100m Hurdles / 100m haies féminin
7. Maddie Buttinger, 15.08

Women High Jump / Saut en hauteur féminin
5. Maddie Buttinger, 1.70m

Men 100m masculin
1. Bryan Barnett, 10.37

Men Pole Vault / Saut à la perche masculin
10. Deryk Theodore, 4.70m
____________________________________________

Emily Hooper
Coordinator, Public Relations and Corporate Services
Coordinatrice, relations publiques et services corporatifs
Athletics Canada/ Athlétisme Canada
Suite B1-110 2445 St-Laurent Blvd. Ottawa, ON, K1G 6C3
Tel (613) 260-5580 Ext. 3332
Fax (613) 260-0341 / www.athletics.ca

 

 

SIRC is pleased to provide the distribution of announcements however is not responsible for their respective content and translation. Please contact the person identified in each message for more information about the announcement.

SIRC is funded by Canadian Heritage